Showing 194 results

archival descriptions
Only top-level descriptions With digital objects
Print preview View:

Dalgety and Company Limited Melbourne Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 100-1
  • Deposit
  • 1843 - 1967

All types of company records including memorandum and articles of association, financial records, correspondence, branch and conference reports, legal documents, staff records, annual wool reviews, clients' private account books, ledgers and journals, newspaper cuttings, registers and share materials.

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Geelong Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-2
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1967

Correspondence, branch and managers' reports, financial records, salaries and wages records, conference reports and publications. Also includes records of Ballarat and Western District sub-branches (Camperdown, Colac, Terang) and records of Geelong Wool Brokers' Association.

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Perth Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-3
  • Deposit
  • 1885 - 1969

All types of company records including minutes, staff and agents' conferences records, correspondence, financial records, ledgers and journals, Shipping Department accounts and records, manager's reports, merchandise stock lists, salaries and wages records, payroll records, staff pension fund returns, Accountant's and Administration department records, stations valuations, insurance papers, Auditor's reports, Stock department and Wool department records, instructional books and training notes, publications, pamphlets and posters, building plans, photographs and newspaper cuttings.

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Sydney Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-4
  • Deposit
  • 1868 - 1965

All types of company records including deeds and papers re securities, stock and property sales, agreements, pastoral leases; correspondence; wool catalogues; calculating tables of wool yields, limits and prices; publications and charts.

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Rockhampton Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-5
  • Deposit
  • 1898 - 1970

All types of company records including branch manager's reports, annual reports, correspondence, financial records, deeds and documents, salaries and wages books, stations valuations, Insurance department records, Shipping department records, registers, papers re Woolbrokers Staff Association, publications, pamphlets and photographs. Also includes records of subsidiary companies: Williams' Pty Ltd, Rockhampton (acquired in July 1943); Friends (Pty) Ltd, Gladstone (acquired February 1949); McKimmons (Pty) Ltd, Townsville; Dalgety Trading Company Pty Ltd.

Dalgety and Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Adelaide Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 100-7
  • Deposit
  • 1878 - 1966

This deposit consists of records of E W van Senden prior to and during his appointment as manager of Dalgety and Co Limited: Personal letters from his fiancee, banks, clients, the Hon George Riddoch, relatives etc; business letters, negotiations and documents re the transfer of his business concerns to Dalgetys, share certificates, company prospectus, diaries, receipts, cash books, legders and plans (1887-1917). Papers in French relating to his office as Consular Agent for France in Adelaide: correspondence with thte French Consul General in Sydney, letters and documents received re: shipping, passenger lists of French ships "Australien", "Ville de la Ciotat", and "Caledonieu" (1907-1908), trade, requests for information, letters from James Page former Consular Agent, and information on accounts (1907-08). Branch records: Minutes of Local Board of Advice (1906-17), letters recieved till 1912 and later correspondence of Adelaide managers (1897-1966), superintendent's monthly returns (1919-29), working papers for returns (1948-49), managers' reports to Head Office (1907-60), Stock Department reports (1931-41), financial documents (1897-1960), taxation returns records (1913-61), registers of properties, profits & loss, salaries, deeds, securities and signatures (1900-54), managers' diaries (1901-04), press cuttings (1928-33), annual reports of Dalgety and Co Ltd (1897, 1899, 1902-13), annual reports of other companies, and a small number of prints, photographs and plans.

Dalgety and Company Limited

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Geelong Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 110-2
  • Deposit
  • 1919; 1954 - 1961

The deposit consists of branch subject files 1954-1962; wool records 1956-1961; financial records including ledgers, cash, budget and wages books, leases and agreements.

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Brisbane Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 110-3
  • Deposit
  • 1888 - 1961

Correspondence with Australian Inspection Department (Melbourne); branches and clients; financial records; stock transaction records 1949-1959; registers of stock buyers and vendors in Brisbane district 1952-1959; saleyard registers 1952-1959; registers of stock sales 1950-1959; plans 1925; and bank records 1956-1960.

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Rockhampton Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 110-5
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1963

The deposit consists of manger's correspondence with other branches 1906-1963; correspondence files and papers concerning clients; copies of wages and payroll tax returns 1947-51; company leases 1887-1946; financial and insurance records; clients' documents 1891-1942; salaries book and sheets 1915-57; security registers 1895-1960; shipping information 1895-1903; Melbourne Branch conference minutes 1946; staff reports 1890-1927; printed material including annual reports 1882-1960; pamphlets 1882-1953; serials 1888-1954; plan, map 1912, and photographs c. 1924-1958.

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Melbourne Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC 110-8
  • Deposit
  • 1880 - 1967

This deposit contains some Head Office material including correspondence 1947-60; taxation papers 1910-1961; memorandum and articles of association 1894-1937; material relating to shares 1914-1961 and stock ledgers 1913-1944; annual reports 1895-1961. Melbourne branch material includes correspondence with Victorian branches 1934-1961; annual accounts and balance returns 1954-1961; merger files showing assets as at 1961; salary sheets 1941-1961; cash receipt books and cheque registers 1958-1962. Departmental materials includes Wool Department client records 1894-1962; wool delivery figures 1940-1962; wool store wages sheets 1920-1961; Stock Department correspondence 1958-1961; Croyden market records 1958-60; Stud Stock Department correspondence and sales material 1957-60; Tobacco Department client files 1960-61 and returns, charges and catalogues of leaf. Also contains material 1922-1961 relating to subsidiary Gollin & Co Pty Ltd and Gollin Holdings Ltd: correspondence, minutes, balance sheets and annual reports.

New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Australian Office deposit 3

  • AU NBAC 133
  • Deposit
  • 1886 - 1961

The material in this deposit is divided into three sections:

  1. Records created at Head Office: correspondence with branch offices, 1937-50; balance papers for Australia, 1941-60; balance sheets for stations, 1905-57; records of clients' accounts, 1925-40; income tax returns, 1915-50; provident and pension fund records, 1899-1958; applications & correspondence with Lands Dept, c. 1897-1943; wool clip statistics, 1890-1928.

  2. Records created at stations: records for Charlton Station (including correspondence, 1902-41; financial records, 1881-1938; sheep and shearing records, 1891-1941); Dunumbral Station (merino stud book, 1905-1913); Milroy Station (ledgers, 1943-1954); Mogila Station (financial records, 1933-44); Mossgiel Station (financial books, 1891-2, 1906-35; stock books, 1886-9, 1931-48; and Summervale Station (ledgers, 1942-61).

  3. Records relating to subsidiary companies absorbed by AML&F Co Ltd and to clients: Paroo Pastoral Co; Australian Sheep Farms Ltd; Frank Watson & Co Pty Ltd; McPhie & Co Pty Ltd; Yeates Bros Pty Ltd; H P Veness & Co Pty Ltd; A McLean & Co Pty Ltd; E W Sparke Pty Ltd; Bovril Australian Estates Ltd & allied companies; G M Richmond (Mogila); G M Richmond & Son (Mogila);Includes some minutes, financial records, articles of association, share records and reports.

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company Limited

Dalgety and Company Limited Narrandera and Leeton Branches deposit

  • AU NBAC 141
  • Deposit
  • 1955 - 1974

The deposit consists of office files concerning the branches as stock and station agents, merchandise retailers, auctioneers and valuers, financiers etc. Also includes records of clients' and trade debtors' accounts, correspondence, financial and legal records.

Dalgety Australia Limited

Humes Limited deposit 4

  • AU NBAC 155
  • Deposit
  • 1920 – 1974; 1976

Humes Limited and combined companies’ records – office files, 1920-72, reports, 1942-70, financial records, 1956-68, photographs, 1922-63, printed material, 1925, 1946, 1967-9
Hume Pipe Company (Australia) Limited –correspondence re. establishment of Hume Industries (NZ) Limited, 1949, photographs, 1920s, newspaper cuttings, 1925
Hume Steel Limited - office files,1923-49, report on proposed operations on the Far East, 1928, photographs, 1930s
Hume Industries (Far East) Limited - office files, 1928-74, report on evaluation of Steel Division for sale, 1971, photographs, 1950s-60s
Wunderlich Humes Asbestos Pipes Proprietary Limited - office files, 1957-65, photographs, not dated

Humes Limited

The Australian Estates Company London Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC 165
  • Deposit
  • 1884 - 1976

The deposit consists of records of The Union Mortgage and Agency Company of Australia Limited (both the old Melbourne company and the new London company), The Australian Estates Company and its subsidiaries. The material in this deposit was held at the London Head Office and includes Memoranda and articles of association; certificates of registration; trust deeds, amalgamation papers 1899-1902; legal documents and papers; minutes 1886-1970 (note that some minute books are locked); register of mortgages and seals; correspondence and letter books; pension and provident fund files; financial records; papers re Lowson 1972 share sale investigations 1973-1974; station and wool records; papers re Mount Morris station; Custom House Clearances book of Young, Ehler & Co (UM&A Co's London agents); newspaper cuttings; staff journals 1928-37 and 1950-1967; collection of maps; photograph albums containing photographs of various stations c. 1903-c. 1945; company seal and keys.

The Australian Estates Company Limited

Goldsbrough Mort and Company Head Office and station records

  • AU NBAC 2
  • Deposit
  • 1855 - 1955

This deposit contains records of head office and of various station properties connected with the company. Records from head office include board minutes, correspondence, acount books, papers relating to shares, legal papers and press cuttings. Records from stations include correspondence, returns, reports of stations, acount books, papers relating to land matters and maps. A small sub-group consists of papers relating to property owned by the company in the Northern Territory from which a live cattle business was carried on between Darwin, Batavia and Singapore in the 1880s and 1890s.

Goldsbrough Mort and Company

Goldsbrough Mort and Company Head Office, correspondence, client and station records

  • AU NBAC 2A
  • Deposit
  • 1852 - 1966

Registers of officers and staff (1852-1944), staff reports (1928-1962) and staff record cards (1962); Chairman's Board agenda papers (1951-1960); financial records including register of mortgages and share registers; clients' documents, Melbourne and Sydney offices (1886-1958); 'historical' material (1864-1977); legal case files; correspondence of G A Manning to Sydney, Perth and Adelaide offices (1939-1967); General Manager's and Secretary's correspondence with branch offices and London Office including presscopy letterbooks (1899-1962); correspondence with stations: Bunna Bunna, Canonbar, Corinda, Dumble, Eremeran, Manfred, Mulgawarrina, Weribone (1944-1955); Wool Department files, Stock Department files and Land Department files. Also includes records of the Melbourne Woolbrokers' Association and the Wool Selling Brokers Officers' Association of Australia (1914-1953) including minutes, financial records, arbitration material and press cuttings.

Goldsbrough Mort and Company

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Australian Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 6
  • Deposit
  • 1855 - 1963

Ledgers; journals; cash books; station financial records and monthly returns (showing information re persons employed, stock, rainfall); reappraisement of rentals of some of the company's stations in the western division of New South Wales between 1890 and 1904; information re. income and working expenses of the company's stations between 1893 and 1943; contracts of sale, miscellaneous papers and maps relating to the company's stations.

Australian Mercantile Land and Finance Company Limited

Lincoln Mills (Australia) Limited deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 71
  • Deposit
  • 1920 - 1962

Minutes (1922 - 1960), records of subsidiary companies Lincoln Knitting Mills Pty Ltd (1920-1940) and Lincoln Spinning Mills Pty Ltd (1920 - 1940), memorandum and articles of associations, financial records, share material, correspondence, secretary's files, general office files, sales records, ledgers and journals, material re Provident Fund and staff superannuation scheme, staff record cards, plans and specifications, books and photograph.

Lincoln Mills (Australia) Limited

William Cooper and Nephews (Australia) deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 72
  • Deposit
  • 1890 - 1960

Copies of minutes, annual reports, financial records, correspondence, printed materials and photographs, maps and plan, station records. Includes records of constituent Australasian Sheep Dip Company some records of the Ottery Mine (near Tenterfield, NSW) and Quambone and Mungrabambone Stations (Central Division, NSW).

William Cooper and Nephews (Australia) Proprietary Limited

Lincoln Mills (Australia) Limited deposit 2

  • AU NBAC 77
  • Deposit
  • 1922 - 1962

Minutes (1949 - 1960), share material, weekly pay records of Victorian branches, financial records, wages sheets and staff record cards, correspondence, records of subsidiary company Atyl Pty Ltd, material re Provident Fund investments, plans, plant inventory, and photographs.

Lincoln Mills (Australia) Limited

Laycock, Son and Company deposit

  • AU NBAC 79
  • Deposit
  • 1860 - 1961

Correspondence, order book, financial records, stock book and files, production returns and work sheets, factory building plans, machinery and equipment plans, photographs, presentation cup and stand, records of family members and early history of the firm, printed material including advertisements.

Laycock, Son and Company Proprietary Limited

Elder Smith and Company Head Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 8
  • Deposit
  • 1825 - 1953

Minute books; correspondence regarding home and overseas trade; books of accounts; records of land sales; mortgages, taxes and assessments; correspondence and returns regarding wool business, staff and insurance; miscellaneous papers and some personal papers. Also includes records of Price Maurice & Co and Price Maurice Estates consisting of ledgers 1862-1897; wages book 1880-1895; manager's correspondence; and financial records of Mount Eba, Warrow and Pekina Stations.

Elder Smith and Company

Robert Reid and Company Limited deposit 1

  • AU NBAC 81
  • Deposit
  • 1879 - 1963

Records of the Melbourne and Sydney offices of Robert Reid and Company Limited: minutes, financial records, share registers, correspondence, stock and sale records, staff records, and records of subsidiaries Hustlers Pty Ltd and T Pickles and Son Ltd. Share records of Reid Murray Holdings Limited.

Robert Reid and Company Limited

Administrative and Clerical Officers Association, Federal Executive deposit 1

  • AU NBAC A12
  • Deposit
  • c. 1917 - 1963

Bound carbon copies of letters, general subject files including arbitration and industrial records. Includes records of the High Council of Public Service Organisations re minutes, annual reports, superannuation files.

Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association, Commonwealth Public Service

Clothing and Allied Trades Union of Australia, Federal Office and Branches deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E138
  • Deposit
  • 1870 - 1959

Tailors' Trade Protection Society registers, 1870-1899; minutes (with the Tailoresses' from 1905), 1903-1907; Tailoresses' strike book 1883, registers 1888-1893; Pressers' Union minutes 1888-1902; Victorian Clothing Operatives' Union records 1902-1907; Victorian Branch minutes 1908-1909; Tasmanian Branch balance sheets 1918-1938; Federal Council minutes 1907-1949; copies of branch minutes 1923-1949; Federal correspondence 1913-1956; arbitration material 1907-1959; financial papers 1921-1949.

Tailors' Trade Protection Society

Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineers, Federal Council deposit 2

  • AU NBAC E150
  • Deposit
  • 1907 - 1966

Minutes and agenda, copies of reports and standing orders, correspondence, financial records, wages books, arbitration material including transcripts, publications, maps and plans. Includes transaction records of the Institute of Marine Engineers (UK), and minutes of the Maritime Transport Council 1935-1950 and the Maritime Industry Commission 1942-1949.

Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineers

Musicians' Union of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E156
  • Deposit
  • 1910 - 1967

Rule books 1919-1953, general correspondence 1922-1967, financial papers 1911-1963, Federal Conference minutes 1914-1964, membership rolls, arbitration material 1919-1951, journal 1928-1929 and 1960-1962.

Musicians' Union of Australia

Australian Workers' Union Longreach and Charleville deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E161
  • Deposit
  • 1887 - 1957

Queensland Shearers' Union: financial and membership records for Blackall, Hughenden and Longreach Branches; Queensland Labourers' Union: financial and membership records for Barcaldine, Hughenden, Longreach and Comet Branch, Springsure; Amalgamated Workers' Union/Australian Workers Union: financial and membership records for Hughenden, Longreach and Charleville; AWU Longreach correspondence and photographs; records of the Australian Labor Federation (Barcaldine), Amalgamated Workers' Association of Queensland (Longreach), the Australian Carriers' Union and the Australian Labour Party (Longreach 1922-1926), and records of the 1956 shearers' strike.

Queensland Shearers' Union

Australian Workers' Union Longreach and Charleville deposit 2

  • AU NBAC E161A
  • Deposit
  • 1888 - 1956

Minute books, letterbooks and some financial records of the Queensland Shearers' Union, Blackhall, the Queensland Labourers' Union, Barcaldine and Springsure, and the Amalgamated Workers' Union and Australian Workers' Union, Hughenden, Longreach and Charleville, including some records of the Australian Labor Federation, Barcaldine and the Workers' Political Organisation, Charleville and Warrego. AWU records of the 1956 shearers strike were microfilmed and then returned.

Queensland Shearers' Union

Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation, Edgar Ross collection

  • AU NBAC E165
  • Deposit
  • 1874 - 1965

The records in this deposit were gathered by Edgar Ross, editor of the Federation's Common Cause, and used by him in the writing of his history of the Miners' Federation. Central Council: minutes of meetings (1917-1929), rules, reports of miners' conventions (1913-1965), material relating to 1949 Coal Strike, printed material, photographs and sketches. Southern District, Illawarra: minutes of Mount Pleasant (1902-1923) and Coledale (1922-1927) lodges, correspondence, arbitration material, membership lists (1916-1932) and financial records. Northern Branch, Newcastle: minutes of the Coal Miners' Mutual Protective Association of the Hunter River District (1874-1880), press cuttings (1893-1955) and 1938 Cessnock Strike material. Western District, Lithgow: minutes of Vale of Clwydd (1878-1881), Lithgow (1886-1899), Zig Zag, Hartley Vale, Mount Victoria, Oakey Park and State Mine lodges. Queensland District, Bundamba: minutes of the West Moreton Coal Miners' Union and Queensland Colliery Employees' Union meetings (1902-1940) and Mafeking Branch (1907-1910), membership register (1906-1910). Tasmanian Division: minutes of the Tasmanian Coal Miners' Association (1913-1926).

Amalgamated Miners' Association of Australasia

Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 2

  • AU NBAC E170
  • Deposit
  • 1910 - 1965

Minutes of the National Council and annual conferences, correspondence, financial records, arbitration material and photographs. Records of New South Wales State Council and branches, South Australian State Council and branches, Tasmanian branches including some membership records and Western Australian Branch. Also includes records of the Arms, Explosives and Munition Workers' Federation of Australia.

Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC E171
  • Deposit
  • 1900 – 1960

Branch correspondence, 1940-1949; correspondence with individuals, organisations, unions, shipping companies, Stevedoring Industry Commission, Arbitration Court and members of the Government, 1933-1949; Waterside Employments Committees correspondence and minutes, 1942-1947; Board of Reference minutes, 1944-1947; circulars, 1938-1949; arbitration papers, 1936-1950; conference minutes and reports, 1912-1946; Jim Healy’s personal files, 1941-1947; files relating to general union concerns, 1942-1959; correspondence and working papers relating to several ports, 1906-1948; New Zealand Waterside Workers’ Union papers, 1922-1947; overseas waterfront papers, 1920-1947; Trade Union Congress papers, 1921, 1947; miscellaneous printed material, 1923-1944; Federal Office financial records, 1926-1960; Branch financial records, 1901-1950.

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Seamen’s Union of Australia, Federal Office and Sydney Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC E183
  • Deposit
  • 1876-1972

Minutes of Committee of Management and Federal Executive meetings, 1944-1951 and Stopwork meetings, 1917-1960; Federal Office correspondence, 1932-1966; Sydney Branch correspondence 1935-1960; other Branch correspondence, 1930-1955; membership records, 1876-1945; financial papers, 1923-1970; arbitration material, 1921-1967; press cuttings, 1919-1956; photographs; correspondence, 1897-1907 and material relating to the early years of the union; printed material, 1899-1972.

Seamen’s Union of Australia

Operative Painters' and Decorators' Union Victorian Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC E190
  • Deposit
  • 1915 - 1966

Minutes of meetings (1941-1960), annual reports, correspondence, and financial records. Some records of sub-branches: Ballarat, Bendigo and Geelong and of the Federal Council including minutes (1949-1958).

Operative Painters' and Decorators' Union of Australia

New South Wales Combined Colliery Proprietors' Association deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E207
  • Deposit
  • 1866 - 1964

Records of the NSW Combined Colliery Proprietors' Association including the records of its members: the Northern Colliery Proprietors' Association and its predecessors, the Newcastle Coal Owners Mutual Protective Association (1885), the Newcastle Collieries Unanimity Guarantee Association (1887), the Associated Northern Collieries (1891), the Hunter River District Colliery Proprietors' Defence Association (1906) and the Northern Collieries Association (1916) including minutes, agreements, Vend case transcript, correspondence, arbitration material, financial records and files of the Sydney and Newcastle offices; the Southern Colliery Proprietors' Association including W A Firth's letterbook (1896-1898), correspondence, arbitration material and financial records; and the Western Coal Association including correspondence and arbitration material. Also includes circulars, rules, transcripts, reports, two photographs, printed material and records of the New South Wales Coke Proprietors' Association.

New South Wales Combined Colliery Proprietors' Association

New South Wales Teachers Federation deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E210
  • Deposit
  • 1939 - 1965

This deposit contains minutes of the Administration Committee (1945 - 1952), press cutting books (1939 - 1965), circulars (1953 - 1965), correspondence and printed copies of the constitution and rules.

New South Wales Teachers' Federation

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 3

  • AU NBAC E211
  • Deposit
  • 1927 - 1971

Correspondence, memoranda and working papers, files relating arbitrations, appeal cases and associated legal transactions; documents relating to the Committee of Inquiry appointed under the Stevedoring Industry Act of 1954 to inquiry into matters relative to the stevedoring industry.

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Australasian Steamship Owner's Federation and Commonwealth Steamship Owners' Association deposit

  • AU NBAC E217
  • Deposit
  • 1893 - 1971

The deposit consists of Australasian Steamship Owners' Federation minutes 1901-1959; Branch minutes 1939-1959; Industrial Sub-Committee minutes 1927-1966; Commonwealth Steamship Owners' Association minutes 1920-1958; Association of Employers of Waterside Labour minutes 1944-1958; New South Wales Interstate Steamship Owners' Association minutes1939-1950; Maritime Industry Commission minutes 1944-1958; Stevedoring Industry Commission minutes 1946-1948; CSOA members registers 1905-1930; ASOF annual reports 1904-1906; 1922-1940; ASOF circulars 1938-1959; CSOA circulars 1938-1960; Victorian Steamship Owners' Association minutes 1893-1899; correspondence; Central Committee subject files; Central Committee arbitration files and transcripts 1934-1965; newscuttings 1923-1954; papers and transcripts of inquiries 1929-1969; financial records 1904-1962.

Commonwealth Steamship Owners' Association

Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 6

  • AU NBAC E218
  • Deposit
  • 1912 - 1973

Minutes of National Council (1943-1952, 1970-1972), Federal Conferences (1944-1952, 1968-1973), NSW State Council, and branches: Sydney, Newcastle, Port Kembla, Western Districts, Victoria, Queensland, Adelaide, Pirie-Whyalla, Port Augusta, Tasmania (mainly 1940s-1960s), some membership records, correspondence, arbitration material, financial records, printed material, photographs and film 'Golden Triangle', United Steelworkers of America (1962-1980). Minutes of the Arms, Explosives and Munition Workers' Federation Federal Council (1917-1928, 1941-1944), NSW branches and Queensland Branch, correspondence files, arbitration material, membership records Victoria (1915-1921) and Lithgow (1921-1944), and financial records. Minutes and membership records of the Federated Artificial Fertilizer and Chemical Workers' Union (1940s).

Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia

Administrative and Clerical Officers Association, Federal Executive deposit 3

  • AU NBAC E228
  • Deposit
  • 1917 - 1974

Subject files consisting of branch council minutes, reports, financial records, arbitration and industrial material, correspondence, conferences, membership records, circulars, publications, rule books and amendments. Includes records relating to the Commonwealth Railways and High Council of Public Service Organisations.

Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association, Commonwealth Public Service

Administrative and Clerical Officers Association, Industrial Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E229
  • Deposit
  • 1947 - 1975

Numbered and unnumbered arbitration files including transcripts of hearings before Public Service Arbitrator or Commonwealth Court of Conciliation and Arbitration, judgements, exhibits and case files.

Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association, Commonwealth Public Service

Federated Ironworkers' Association Victorian Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC E247
  • Deposit
  • 1951 - 1973

Correspondence and subject files from the Victorian office mainly alphabetical by name of employing company or organisation, also copies of minutes of Metal Trades Employers' Federation (1958-1965) and national conference papers (1964-1967).

Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 4

  • AU NBAC E250
  • Deposit
  • 1935 - 1964

Office files, 1947-1961; ‘A’ files (matters involving arbitration or some form of legal industrial action), 1935-1963; ACTU files, 1954-1964; circulars to Branches and Councillors, 1950-1953

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Graziers' Association of New South Wales deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E256
  • Deposit
  • 1890 - 1974

Minutes of the Executive Committee, District Councils (Canonbar, Central Tablelands, Dubbo, Hunter, Lachlan, Mudgee, Monaro, Narrandera, New England, North Coast, North West, Southern Tablelands, South West and Tamworth), branches (Angeldool - Young) and committees, correspondence with indexes, subject files, circulars, financial records and printed material including 1890s publications of the Pastoralists' Union of NSW, other State pastoralists' organisations, the Machine Shearers' and Shed Employees' Union and other unions.

Pastoralists' Union of New South Wales

Administrative and Clerical Officers Association, Federal Executive deposit 4

  • AU NBAC E257
  • Deposit
  • 1939 - 1980

Federal Executive, Sydney Office subject files (a continuation of deposits A12/2/ 1-283B and E228/ 1-425), copies of outletters and circulars, transcripts of court proceedings. Incudes subject files of Federal Executive Industrial Officer, Melbourne (a continuation of deposit E229/ 1-37).

Administrative and Clerical Officers' Association, Commonwealth Public Service

Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council deposit 2

  • AU NBAC E266
  • Deposit
  • 1891 - 1979

Minutes of the Pastoralists' Federal Council of Australia, Graziers' Federal Council and Australian Woolgrowers' and Graziers' Council including annual convention and Executive Committee (1891-1976), minutes of the Australian Woolgrowers' Council (1956-1960) and annual meetings (1945-1960), papers of the Australian Wool Industry Conference (1962-1976), office files, and printed material.

Pastoralists' Federal Council of Australia

National Union of Railwaymen of Australia, Head Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E80
  • Deposit
  • 1887 - 1949

Rules, minutes, arbitration and financial records, correspondence, benefit fund records, registration and amalgamation material, membership records, reports, parliamentary papers, press cuttings, printed material and photographs. Includes records of predecessors the NSW Railway Permanent Way Association, NSW Mechanical Branch Association, Department of Main Roads Employees' Union, Government Tramways Electrical Branch Workers' Association.

National Union of Rail Workers of Australia

Merchant Service Guild of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E85
  • Deposit
  • 1901 - 1960

Minutes and meeting papers, constitution and rules, registration papers, correspondence, reports, membership and financial records, ship files, arbitration and industrial files, diary, photographs, press cuttings, and printed material.

Merchant Service Guild of Australia

Australian Insurance Staffs' Federation Federal Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC E98
  • Deposit
  • 1920 - 1960

This deposit includes minutes of meetings, correspondence and transcripts. There are also some minutes and correspondence from the Insurance Officials' Association from 1920 - 1921.

Australian Insurance Staffs' Federation

New South Wales Teachers Federation deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N111
  • Deposit
  • 1920 - 1989

This deposit includes committee minutes, correspondence files, subject files, printed material and minutes of the Isolated Teachers Association.

New South Wales Teachers' Federation

Burns Philp and Company (Sydney Office and Branches) deposit

  • AU NBAC N115
  • Deposit
  • 1879 - 1983; 1844

All types of company records including minutes, correspondence, reports, legal and financial records, share registers, shipping records, staff records, photographs, maps and plans, printed material and newspaper collection (1844 - 1977). Includes records of head office, branches and subsidiaries.

Burns Philp and Company Limited

Australian Federal Police Association deposit

  • AU NBAC N137
  • Deposit
  • 1933 - 1994

Records of the National Office 1927-1994, Australian Capital Territory Branch 1942-1982, New South Wales Branch 1964-1990, and Victorian Branch 1952-1984. Records of the National Office consist of minutes (copies) of national executive meetings, filing system, subject files, legal advice files, membership records, journals and manuals. Records of the ACT Branch include minutes and correspondence. Records of the New South Wales Branch consist of minutes (copies), correspondence, and subject files. Records of the Victorian Branch consist of minutes, correspondence, subject files, and membership files. Subject files in this deposit consist of correspondence, press cuttings, transcripts, memoranda and reports. Includes records of predecessors: the Commonwealth Police Officers Association (Federal, ACT, NSW and Victoria) and the Federal Police Officers and the AFPA Commonwealth Pistol Club.

Australian Federal Police Association

Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 9

  • AU NBAC N14
  • Deposit
  • 1912 - 1979

Correspondence and subject files (1918-1979), arbitration files, rule books, copies of minutes of Metal Trades Federation (1944-1971), membership records for NSW Branch (1940), financial records, photographs (1959-1975), plans and printed material.

Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia

Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N144
  • Deposit
  • 1903 - 1979

Minutes of Central Council meetings (1929-1972), office files of General President and Secretary including records of the Cokeworkers' Association of NSW (1903-1977), financial records, minutes of Seymour Miners' Lodge, Tasmania (1931), Balmain Miners' Lodge records (1924-1936), Retired Mineworkers' Association records (1956-1968), Combined Mining Unions records (1946-1971), papers of Henry Mather, arbitration material, newspaper cuttings, photographs, drawings and printed material.

Australasian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation

Peters Bros Wade and Allison Proprietary Limited deposit

  • AU NBAC N149
  • Deposit
  • 1914 - 1991

Full range of company records including minutes, board papers, incorporation papers, correspondence, reports, records of superannuation and retirement fund, working files, legal and financial records, patent files, photographs, plans and printed material. Also includes records of predecessors, holding company and subsidiaries and the records of the Australian Electrical Manufacturers Association and its predecessors.

Peters Brothers Wade and Allison Proprietary Limited

Dietitians Association of Australia Victorian Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC N155
  • Deposit
  • 1935 - 1990

Minutes of meetings, annual reports, correspondence and membership records. A large series of subject files, newsletters and printed material. Includes records of predecessors the Dietetic Association, Victoria (established in April 1935) and the Dietitians Industrial Association of Victoria.

Dietitians Association of Australia

Bank Officials' Association Federal Office deposit

  • AU NBAC N16
  • Deposit
  • 1914 - 1973

This deposit contains constitutions, rules, minutes of meetings, General Secretary's correspondence, conference materials and records from the Victorian, Tasmanian, South Australian and New South Wales Divisions.

Bank Officials' Association

Australian Farmers' Federation deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N18
  • Deposit
  • 1943 - 1979

Records of predecessors to the National Farmers' Federation: minutes of the Primary Producers' Council of Australia (1943-1949), the National Farmers' Union of Australia (1949-1969), Executive Meetings of the Australian Farmers' Federation (1969-1972), the Australian Vegetable Growers' Federation (1945-1965), the Australian Wheatgrowers' Federation (1969-1979) and the Australian Seed Producers' Federation (1974-1976), conference papers, correspondence and subject files, administrative files and printed material. Includes files of Alex Norquay as Secretary of various vegetable growers' organisations.

Australian Farmers' Federation

Humes Limited deposit 5

  • AU NBAC N36
  • Deposit
  • c. 1916 - 1979

Hume Pipe Company (Australia) Limited – minutes of meetings, 1920-7; Memorandum and Articles of Association, 1920; prospectus, 1920; correspondence, 1917-49; papers relating to shareholders, 1920-32; financial records, including annual reports and balance sheets, 1925-49; legal agreements, 1916-47; staff provident and investment funds papers, 1930-41; superannuation fund record book, 1947-9; papers re. development of concrete pipes, 1920-40; technical reports, 1940s; insurance policies, 1947-9; printed material and newspaper cuttings, 1920s-40s
Hume Steel Limited – Memorandum and Articles of Association, 1923; correspondence, 1942-52; subject files, 1929-51; superannuation fund record book, 1947-9; financial records, including annual reports and balance sheets, 1935-47; insurance policies, 1947-9; legal agreements, 1924-35; patents, 1924-35
Humes Limited (Head Office) – agendas of Directors’ meetings, 1953-6; correspondence, 1950-8; subject files, 1944-76; financial records, including some annual reports and balance sheets, 1950-72; Memorandum and Articles of Association of subsidiary and associate companies, 1919, 1930, 1937; prospectus, 1951-68; papers relating to shareholders, 1956-79; organisational charts and reports, 1950s-70s; subject files, 1935-78; photographs, 1918-68; printed material 1927-74; Concrete Division - correspondence, 1950-61 and office files, 1954-9; Concrete Products Division – correspondence, 1968-71; Steel Division – correspondence, 1952-61; Sales, 1960-1; Share Office, 1968-71
Humes Limited (Victoria Branch) – subject files 1950-1; correspondence, 1952-8; financial records, 1952-66; wages book for Tumut works, 1957-61
Hume Pipe (Far East) Limited (Head Office, Melbourne) – Memorandum and Articles of Association, 1922, 1938; correspondence, 1937-47; legal agreements, 1922-46
Hume Industries (Far East) Limited (Melbourne Secretary) – Memorandum and Articles of Association, 1948; correspondence, 1950-8; financial records, including some annual reports and balance sheets, 1950-6; prospectus, 1948; printed material, nd
Rheem-Hume (Far East) Limited (Melbourne Office) – Memorandum and Articles of Association, 1946; correspondence,1946-50; financial records, including annual balance sheets, 1947-58
Concrete Constructions - financial records, including annual reports and balance sheets, 1920-9, 1952-5; insurance policies, 1947-9
Martin Stoneware Pipes Proprietary Limited - minutes of Directors’ meetings, 1926-60; financial records, including annual reports and balance sheets, 1953-8; share register, 1926-63; printed material, 1963
GD Guthrie & Company Proprietary Limited (later Bendigo Pottery Proprietary Limited) - minutes of Directors’ meetings, 1940-62

Humes Limited

Australian Railways Union, National Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N5
  • Deposit
  • 1908 - 1976

Minutes and reports, correspondence, circulars, national convention files, election files, national rule files, branch rules, arbitration material, subject files, press cuttings and publications. Includes Victorian Railways Classification Board minutes.

Australian Railways Union

Merchant Service Guild of Australia, Federal Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N51
  • Deposit
  • 1901 - 1978

Minutes, correspondence, membership records, subject files, arbitration and industrial records, papers relating to pilot duties, vessel log book for “St Giles” and printed material.

Merchant Service Guild of Australia

Australian Journalists' Association, New South Wales Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N59
  • Deposit
  • 1907 - 1982

The deposit consists of minutes of the NSW Institute of Journalists, AJA NSW Branch committee and sub-committees, Federal Executive and Branches (duplicates only), correspondence, arbitration case files, transcripts and research material, financial material, membership records, photographs, serials and printed material.

Australian Journalists' Association

Marine Cooks, Bakers and Butchers’ Association of Australasia, Federal Office deposit

  • AU NBAC N61
  • Deposit
  • 1907 - 1983

Rules of Association, minutes of General and Executive Committee meetings, held in Sydney, 1914-1982; minutes of General meetings held in other ports, 1969-1982; membership register, 1907-1982; system of engagement records (roster books, reports, etc.), 1965-1982; office files which hold the Association’s correspondence and also include some material produced by the Maritime Transport Council, 1913-1982; arbitration records, 1908-1982; financial records, including various contribution books, 1915-1982; ships’ and cooking equipment plans, 1957-1981; cartoons, photographs and postcards, 1953-1982; printed material (rule books, reports, serials), 1926-1982. Includes, also, some records of the Seafarers’ Retirement Fund (minutes, trust deed and rules), 1973-1982.

Marine Cooks, Bakers and Butchers’ Association of Australasia

Federated Ironworkers' Association deposit 10

  • AU NBAC N63
  • Deposit
  • 1935 - 1982

Arbitration files, press cuttings, photographs of Gove project (1971), sound recordings of radio programs (1979-1982) and printed material.

Federated Ironworkers' Association of Australia

Australian Dental Association deposit

  • AU NBAC N70
  • Deposit
  • 1933 - 1979

The deposit consists of office files (subject), financial statements and publications. Office files include reports, minutes, correspondence, circulars, branch records, membership lists, registers and directories, congress files, financial records, records re government departments and other associations, photographs and printed material.

Australian Dental Association Incorporated

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association New South Wales Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N72
  • Deposit
  • 1909 - 1985

Minute files (1973-1984), correspondence and subject files, arbitration material, rule books, printed material, posters, banner, certificates (including Barrier Ranges Drivers' and Firemen's Association 1892) and photographs. Includes records of sub-branches: Lake Macquarie, Sydney, Power, Granville, Central Illawarra (membership records 1952-1979) and Canberra (membership records 1957-1970).

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association of Australasia

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association Coast District Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC N81
  • Deposit
  • 1915 - 1978

Minutes (1915-1927, 1938-1976), correspondence and subject files, financial records, some records of the Sydney, Canberra and Power sub-branches, photographs and printed material. Of significance is N81/39, an address by Bob Hawke to the Federated Engine Drivers and Firemans Association of Australia (NSW), State Council Meeting, 25 - 27 June 1969. Recorded in the minutes is the decision to support Hawke in the ballot for President of the ACTU.

Federated Engine Drivers' and Firemen's Association of Australasia

Clothing and Allied Trades Union of Australia, Federal Office and Branches deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N84
  • Deposit
  • 1871 - 1984

Tailoresses' Union minutes (1897-1906), letterbook (1885-1886), correspondence (1873-1883), membership register (1882-1883); Tailors' Trade Protection Society/Federated Clothing Trades Union office files (1871-1922), savings banks passbooks (1888-1916); Clothing and Allied Trades Union of Australia Federal Council minutes, papers and balance sheets.

Clothing and Allied Trades Union of Australia

Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Teachers' Federation records

  • AU NBAC N85
  • Deposit
  • 1972 - 1986

This deposit contains minutes of meetings of the ACT Primary Teachers' Association 1972 - 1977 and the ACT Secondary Teachers' Association 1968 - 1972. Records of the ACT Teachers' Federation comprise office files, 1972 - 1976, newspaper clippings 1975 - 1984, meeting papers of the Interim ACT Schools Authority 1975 - 1976 and the ACT Schools Authority 1977 - 1985.

Australian Capital Territory Teachers' Federation

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Port Adelaide Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N90
  • Deposit
  • 1900 - 1983

Minutes of general, special and committee meetings, 1920-1922, 1933-1937; Port Adelaide Waterfront Employment Committee minutes, 1942-1946; office files, 1914-1983; accident reports, 1938-1950; financial records, 1926-1968; Social and Sports Club, 1963-1968; membership material, 1900-1969; statistical analysis of men employed on Port Adelaide wharves, 1931-1935; press and radio pick-up announcement notices, 1957-1968; printed material, 1935-1986.

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

South Australian Institute of Teachers deposit 1

  • AU NBAC N91
  • Deposit
  • 1891 - 1989

This deposit includes records from the South Australian Public Teachers' Union, Women Teachers' Guild, South Australian Institute of Teachers, Primary Teachers' Association, Male Assistants' Association, Southern Teachers' Association, High School Senior Mistresses and Assistants' Association and the Port Pirie Teachers' Association. Records include minutes of meetings, subject files, some photographs and annual reports.

South Australian Institute of Teachers

Musicians' Union of Australia, Federal Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC N93
  • Deposit
  • 1955 - 1980

This deposit consists of the records of the Federal Office of the Musicians' Union of Australia. The bulk of the records cover the 1950s to 1980s. Minutes of the Annual Conference can be found in this collection covering the years 1955 to 1977, as well as an extensive set of subject files documenting the Unions' activities from the 1960s. Further material includes import files detailing visits of overseas artists; arbitration transcripts, a transcript of an Inquiry into the Copyright Act 1982, rules of the Federal Office and MUA Branches, rules of other unions and of the Musicians' Club of Victoria, printed membership lists (1965-1981), miscellaneous printed material, stickers mainly produced as part of the Keep Music Alive campaign and badges.

Musicians' Union of Australia

Geoff McDonald collection deposit 7

  • AU NBAC N94
  • Deposit
  • 1865 - 1985

The collection consists of printed material, loose correspondence, articles, chapters from Geoff McDonald's books, transcripts of evidence, loose papers, photographs and negatives, posters, cassette and video tapes, minutes and memorabilia.

McDonald, Geoff

Geoff McDonald Collection deposit 4

  • AU NBAC P100
  • Deposit
  • 1964 - 1973

Press cuttings and printed material relating to the nursing profession and the International Council of Nurses; conciliation and arbitration material of the Victorian Mothercraft Nurses' Association, the Australian Association of Social Workers, and the Slaters, Tilers and Roofing Industry Union of Victoria; circulars from various trade unions and the Australian Labor Party; articles by Geoff McDonald, pamphlets, periodicals and leaflets collected by him.

McDonald, Geoff

Tom and Mary Wright collection deposit 1

  • AU NBAC P120
  • Deposit
  • 1902 - 1972

Union files of the Sheet Metal Workers Union including arbitration material, correspondence; wage campaign materials, reports and Vietnam war documents. Tom Wright’s personal papers and notes, including some correspondence; his large collection of political pamphlets, leaflets, serials, press cuttings, cartoons and photographs, books, notably material on Aboriginal and women’s rights. Mary Wrights' pamphlets and memorabilia relating to the Union of Australian Women, photographs and a poster.

Wright, Mary

Geoff McDonald Collection deposit 5

  • AU NBAC P122
  • Deposit
  • 1906 - 1976

This collection includes records of various Australian trade unions and organisations. Correspondence, subject files, diaries, financial records, arbitration material, membership records, miscellaneous and typescript articles, printed and roneoed material, photographs, maps, chart and illustrations.

McDonald, Geoff

Geoff McDonald Collection deposit 6

  • AU NBAC P127
  • Deposit
  • 1938 - 1975

Office files containing minutes, constitutions, agendas, correspondence, reports, press releases, articles, notes, diaries, financial records, conciliation and arbitration material, printed and roneoed material, map, illustrations and photographs. The bulk of the material relates to the Royal Australian Nursing Federation (RANF), Australian Council of Salaried & Professional Associations (ACSPA), Mannequins & Models Guild of Australia, Victorian Operative Bricklayers' Society, Slaters, Tilers and Roofing Industry Union of Australia, Federated Fodder & Fuel Trades Industrial Union, Trades Hall Council (Melbourne), Victorian Employers' Federation, and the Australian Labor Party (ALP).

McDonald, Geoff

Geoff McDonald Collection deposit 2

  • AU NBAC P39
  • Deposit
  • 1892 - 1967

The collection includes records of various Australian trade unions and organisations. Minutes, reports, correspondence, financial material, subject files, arbitration material, printed and roneoed material, typescript and unpublished manuscript material.

McDonald, Geoff

G E Caiden research papers

  • AU NBAC P42
  • Deposit
  • 1896; 1910; 1923 - 1968

Research papers on Australian white-collar public service unionism. Includes correspondence, printed material, microfilm, and card index.

Caiden, Gerald Elliot

Raymond O'Dea Collection deposit 1

  • AU NBAC P53
  • Deposit
  • 1947 - 1968

Records of the Metropolitan Daily Newspapers Award case, 1966. Includes correspondence, questionnaires, personal notebooks of R O'Dea concerning the case, Australian Journalists' Association material, newspaper cuttings, transcripts of the case, tapes, printed and roneoed material.

O'Dea, Raymond John

Les Barnes Collection

  • AU NBAC P8
  • Deposit
  • 1890 - 1946

Correspondence, manuscripts, card index, reports, printed material and photographs documenting Australian left wing political and industrial activities.

Barnes, Les

Geoff McDonald Collection deposit 3

  • AU NBAC P94
  • Deposit
  • 1850 - 1971

The collection includes records of various Australian trade unions and organisations. Minutes, reports, correspondence, financial material, wages and membership records, subject files, arbitration material, printed and roneoed material, typescript material, photographs and illustrations. Also includes records relating to the Australian Nursing Federation Employees' Section, Victorian Branch, 1950; 1958-59;1963-1971.

McDonald, Geoff

Woolclassers' Association deposit 1

  • AU NBAC T1
  • Deposit
  • 1910 - 1960

Rules, minutes of NSW Branch (1914-1938), Federal Council (1934-1949) and conferences, correspondence, arbitration material, membership records (1916-1960), financial records, shed returns, printed material and photographs.

Woolclassers' Association of New South Wales

Transport Workers' Union New South Wales Branch deposit 1

  • AU NBAC T29
  • Deposit
  • 1926 - 1957

Correspondence, records of the Passenger section, arbitration material, membership records, records of the Sydney and Newcastle sub-branches, and printed material. Includes some records of the Trolley, Draymen and Motor Drivers' Union of New South Wales.

Transport Workers' Union of Australia

Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union deposit 1

  • AU NBAC T35
  • Deposit
  • 1915 - 1956

Minutes of the Australian Letter Carriers' Association Executive Council (1923-1924) and conferences (1915-1924), minutes of the Postal Sorters' Union of Australia Federal Executive (1924-1925), correspondence of the Amalgamated Postal Workers' Union with branches, Public Service Board, Postmaster-General's Department, Superannuation Board, members of parliament and other unions, and information files including reports, press cuttings and printed material.

Australian Letter Carriers' Association

Printing Industry Employees' Union of Australia, New South Wales Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC T39
  • Deposit
  • 1848 - 1960

Minute books, mortuary benefit claims, financial records, rule books, membership records, wages and time books, unemployment relief book (1889-1894) and benefits register (1929-1930), correspondence, industrial papers, reports, letter books, newspaper cuttings book, photographs and publications. Includes records of predecessors the Australasian Typographical Union, the NSW Typographical Association and the Herald Office Chapel (1848-1866).

New South Wales Typographical Association

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen, Federal Office deposit

  • AU NBAC T60
  • Deposit
  • 1895 - 1954

Minutes, reports, correspondence, financial and arbitration records, photographs and publications. Records re the State Instrumentality Unions Committee and the War Railways Committee, papers of State Divisions and of the Victorian Railways Classification Board. Includes records of predecessor the Federated Railway Locomotive Enginemen's Association.

Australian Federated Union of Locomotive Enginemen

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia, Federal Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC T62
  • Deposit
  • 1900 – 1962

Material relating to registration and rules of the Waterside Workers’ Federation, 1907-1940; Triennial Conference Minutes, 1937; Committee of Management Minutes, 1902-1935, 1938-1939; Minutes of various Conferences, 1928-1940; General Secretary’s correspondence, 1911-1943; financial and membership records, 1902-1948; documents concerning arbitration and industrial matters, 1900-1954; sound recording, 1954; photographs and pictures, 1912-1950; printed material, 1920-1962.

Waterside Workers’ Federation of Australia

Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union, National Office deposit 1

  • AU NBAC Z102
  • Deposit
  • 1852 - 1999

Minute books, rules, correspondence, proposition books and membership records, subject and office files, files of office holders, legal and historical papers, conference papers, industrial files, district committee minutes, branch minutes, reports, speeches, campaign files, photographs, films, posters and publications. Includes records of the following unions and predecessors Amalgamated Engineering Union, Amalgamated Society of Engineers, Amalgamated Metal Workers Union, Amalgamated Metal Workers and Shipwrights Union, Boilermakers and Blacksmiths Society of Australia, Blacksmiths Society of Australia, Federated Iron Moulders Union, Federated Moulders (Metals) Union, Federated Shipwrights and Ship Constructors Association, Federated Society of Boilermakers and Iron Ship Builders, Fox Manufacturing Dispute Committee, Metal Trades Federation, Sheet Metal Working, Agricultural Implement and Stove Making Industrial Union of Australia, Steam Engine Makers Society, Association of Draughting, Supervisory and Technical Employees, Federated Ship Painters and Dockers Union, Metals and Engineering Workers Union, Printing and Kindred Industries Union and the NSW Typographical Association.

Amalgamated Engineering Union

Printing and Kindred Industries Union, South Australian Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z116
  • Deposit
  • 1913 - 1986

This deposit continues from deposit N12. Minute books, office files and miscellaneous subject files, financial records, membership cards and records, circulars, industry material and awards, contribution book, correspondence, reports and rules. Includes records of predecessors the Advertiser Chapel, the South Australian Typographical Sick Benefit Society, and the Federated Photo Engravers, Photo-Lithographers and Photogravure Employees Association.

Printing and Kindred Industries Union

Association of Draughting Supervisory and Technical Employees, ACT Branch deposit

  • AU NBAC Z126
  • Deposit
  • c. 1949 - 1988

Minutes and reports, correspondence files, financial and membership records, wages book, annual federal conference material, arbitration material, industrial files, amalgamation files, office files, newsletters and bulletins.

Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and Draughtsmen of Australia

Seamen’s Union of Australia, Federal Office deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z129
  • Deposit
  • 1935-1990

Branch correspondence, 1980-1988; Shipboard Committees’ minute books, 1968-1978, membership records, 1949-1990 (with gaps); seamen’s white cards, 1960-1977; administration files, 1979-1988; subject files, 1935-1988; material relating to the early years of the union including Fitzpatrick’s draft of the Seamen’s Union history, 1972-1979; includes, also, some 1980s Professional Divers' Association of Australia records.

Seamen’s Union of Australia

Alex Norquay Collection

  • AU NBAC Z135
  • Deposit
  • 1944 - 1983

Minutes of the Australian Farmers' Federation (1969-1979), correspondence, subject files and printed material of the Australian Farmers' Federation, the Australian Primary Producers' Union, the National Farmers' Union of Australia and the Australian Vegetable Growers' Federation.

Norquay, Alexander Stewart

Australian Timber Workers' Union, New South Wales Branch deposit 2

  • AU NBAC Z138
  • Deposit
  • 1905 - 1992

Minutes of general and Management Committee meetings, correspondence, subject files, cash books, membership records (1973-1982), contribution lists (1931-1989), rule books, press cuttings, photographs, printed material, J Weir broadcast transcripts (1948-1956), industrial files and training files. Includes records of predecessor NSW Saw Mill and Timber Yard Employees Association.

Amalgamated Timber Workers' Union of Australia

Australian Council of Salaried and Professional Associations deposit 4

  • AU NBAC Z140
  • Deposit
  • 1961 - 1979

Minutes and agenda of Federal Executive meetings (1971, 1975-1979), subject files and register, financial records, office files, Committee on Women's Affairs files (1975-1979), papers and photographs of conferences including Australian Insurance Employees' Union 1977, badges ('White Collar Workers for Whitlam the Elected PM'), audio recordings produced by Armidale and New England Trades and Labor Council, and printed material.

Australian Council of Salaried and Professional Associations

Results 1 to 100 of 194